Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I DF408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16122

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1531 BAT Flt / 11 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: DF408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton, SE of Maclesfield, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Calveley, Nantwich, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I DF408, 1531 BAT Flight, RAF, written off (destroyed) 15 January 1943: Crashed in unknown circumstances near Sutton, southeast of Macclesfield. Both crew members were killed.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-avro-652-anson-in-united-kingdom-25/]
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/category/crash_sites/peak-distric]