Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 5H-IBB , Thursday 3 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 2013
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:As Salaam Air
Registration: 5H-IBB
MSN: U206-04764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanzania Peoples Defense Force barracks in Dar es Salaam -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Julius Nyerere Int'l (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Julius Nyerere Int'l (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine shut down the pilot made an emergency landing. Upon landing the plane flipped over and landed upside down. Both trainee pilot and instructor received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aviationtanzania.com/2013/10/assalaamair-plane-crashes-in-gongo-la.html
http://www.thecitizen.co.tz/News/2-cheat-death-in-plane-crash/-/1840392/2018350/-/15kujtgz/-/index.html

Location