Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M D-KWGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161226

Date:Thursday 3 October 2013
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KWGL
MSN: 18/42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weißenhorn Airfield (EDNW) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weißenhorn Airfield (EDNW)
Destination airport:Weißenhorn Airfield (EDNW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glider was too low in approach and striped a cornfield in front of the airfield. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.swp.de/ulm/lokales/polizeibericht/Segelflieger-in-Weissenhorn-abgestuerzt;art3458,2234239
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/neu-ulm/Segelflieger-stuerzt-ab-id27243252.html