Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ585, Monday 28 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:893 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ585
MSN: 10067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Centaur, 16 miles off The Lizard, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, off Cornwall
Destination airport:HMS Centaur, off Cornwall
Narrative:
Sea Vixen XJ585 ("C-455" of 893 Sqn FAA RN) was written off on 28/1/1963: Hit the round-down of HMS Centaur during a night CCA sixteen miles off the Lizard, Cornwall. XJ585 caught fire, skidded across the deck, striking and damaging four parked Sea Vixens (XJ572, XN648, XN657 and XN658). It then went over the side into the sea killing both crew:

FIELDHOUSE, Derek F, Lieutenant Commander (Pilot)
SWIFT, Stacey N, Lieutenant (Observer)

Lt. Cdr Dereck (Mick) Fieldhouse left behind 3 daughters less than 10 years old. His wife Betty never remarried and brought up her 3 daughters with the help of her mother "Nanna Robinson" an ex World War 1 nurse who gave up her life in Wales to live with Betty in Limington near Ilchester until her death. Betty died in 2021 aged 92. She had six grandchildren.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xj585.jpg]
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.seavixen.org/squadrons/correlation-squadrons-ships/893-sqn-to-hms-centaur-1961-to-1963]