Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri SE-JHH, Thursday 26 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 September 2013
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Kallax Flyg AB
Registration: SE-JHH
MSN: 1200
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaíku mountain, 85 km N of Kiruna, Norrbotten -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gaíku Mountain
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed when recovering a 4-wheel motorcycle (as underslung cargo). Onboard were a pilot, an assistant, one passenger and a dog. The helicopter lost altitude in strong (down) winds and crashed. No one was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: L-136/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=2327&artikel=5658468
https://www.havkom.se/news.asp?newsID=688&language=1
http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-JHH
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL_2014_08e.pdf accidentinvestigation
http://aerossurance.com/?p=577

Media: