| Date: | Thursday 27 December 2012 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-212ER |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Brunei Airlines |
| Registration: | V8-BLF |
| MSN: | 30869/366 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 892-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 268 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Over Broxbourne, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst climbing through FL150 after takeoff from Heathrow Airport, the crew noticed a loud rumbling noise together with a small amount of vibration and observed an Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) exceedence on the right engine. Having performed all the appropriate drills, it appeared that all engine parameters were normal but the crew nevertheless decided to return to Heathrow.
Following an uneventful overweight landing, inspection showed that a large amount of the right engine inboard thrust reverser inner wall structure was missing and the engine nozzle was damaged. This was the fifteenth similar occurrence known to the manufacturer and a number of inspections and modifications were already in place to try to mitigate inner wall damage and potential parts liberation. The aircraft manufacturer has advised that replacement of the thrust reverser inner wall will be required, and may be mandated, for all affected aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2012/12/10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Boeing%20777-200%20V8-BLF%2008-13.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 April 2012 |
V8-BLF |
Royal Brunei Airlines |
0 |
Enroute near Mumbai |
 |
non |
Images:

Photo: AAIB