Runway excursion Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster EC-GDZ, Wednesday 21 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2011
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:SAETA
Registration: EC-GDZ
MSN: 337-01687
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beariz -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Beariz
Destination airport:Beariz
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Overshot the runway while landing with a tailwind component. Ended up in a pond.
The aircraft was engaged in a fire observation mission.

CONCLUSIONS
The accident occurred because the pilot made a landing that was too long, with an excessive tailwind component, which led the aircraft to go off the end of the runway and end up partially submerged in a pond located on the extension of the runway.
Additionally, it is considered that the Cessna 337 aircraft type has landing and takeoff performances that limit its operation at the Beáriz aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-044/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/62C8796B-90A7-45B7-8902-F18F5D2DE47C/119520/2013_Boletin_04.pdf