Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161240

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: EL433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL433: Took off for training flight /practise single-engined approaches. 02/12/1943
It was customary to practise single-engined approaches as part of the training course, but on 2 December 1943 F/Sgt Linton was doing it for real at RAF East Fortune. His Beaufighter EL433 approached the main runway normally and Linton looked like he had the situation under control; but at the moment of touchdown, he inexplicably decided to go around again on one engine, with flaps fully down and undercarriage retracted. Moments later, the Beaufighter turned on its back and crashed in a ball of flame directly into the Motor Transport (MT) shed. F/Sgt Linton and his navigator, Sgt Crossley, were both killed. It is not recorded whether anyone was killed or injured in the MT Section but, if anyone did manage to escape uninjured, they were lucky.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/1142046) Ross Franklin LINTON (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1511952) John Miles CROSSLEY (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
"Scottish Airfields in the Second World War, Vol 1: The Lothians", by Martyn Chorlton. ISBN 978-1-84674-106-7
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15213-Ross-Franklin-Linton-R-1142046-02-12-1943
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15505-431202-Unaccounted-Airmen-2-12-1943
http://www.worldmilitair.com/Countries%20Serials/uuuu/uk/el100.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=55.995000&lon=-2.713889&z=13