Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161244

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:237 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediteranean sea, off Malta -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk.IX PT715 of 237 Squadron, RAF. Written off (presumed destroyed) when failed to return from combat operations 19.12.1944. Pilot believed to be AUS 404505 Flying Officer William John LITTLE RAAF, of No.237 Sqn. was posted missing on 19-12-1944. He is commemorated on the Malta Memorial.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.404505) William John LITTLE (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Brfitain, 2003 page 77)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5313-Aus404505-F-o-W-J-Little-Raaf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1532647/little,-william-john/
4. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10325032