| Date: | Sunday 3 April 2011 |
| Time: | 08:43 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-140LR |
| Owner/operator: | Chautauqua Airlines |
| Registration: | N377SK |
| MSN: | 145579 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24441 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce AE3007A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Dubuque Regional Airport, Iowa (DBQ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dubuque, IA (DBQ) |
| Destination airport: | Dubuque, IA (DBQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flightcrew was preparing the airplane for departure from the gate. The nose wheel was still chocked, the auxiliary power unit was running, and the engines were not operating. The gate agent had moved the jet bridge about 20 to 25 feet from the airplane, when a strong wind gust pushed the jet bridge back into the airplane, which created about a 20-inch gash in the fuselage below the captain’s window. The airport had deactivated the brake system on the jet bridge during the winter months since the brakes would routinely freeze. The gate agents who were operating the jet bridge attempted to keep it from being blown into the airplane, but with the brake system deactivated, they were unable to do so. The Emergency Stop was inoperable when the brakes were deactivated. When the Emergency Stop button was pushed, the brakes would not engage. Pushing the Emergency Stop button also cut the power to the control panel so moving the joystick had no effect. After the incident occurred, the airport had the brake system activated, and the jet bridge operated normally.
Probable Cause: The airport authorities' improper decision to deactivate the jet bridge braking system which created an unsafe condition by the gate agents not being able to stop the bridge from impacting the airplane during a wind gust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11IA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 August 2011 |
N377SK |
AmericanConnection, opb Chautauqua Airlines |
0 |
Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location
Images:

Hole in the fuselage were the jet bridge struck the aircraft (photo: NTSB)