Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III G-BPWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161252

Date:Friday 4 October 2013
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Ridgway Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BPWI
MSN: 3087
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Edgbold, near Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oswestry, Shropshire
Destination airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter pilot was able to walk away unharmed after he was forced to make a crash landing in Shropshire. The Jet Ranger helicopter came down in a field close to a farm in Upper Edgbold, Shrewsbury, at 17.15 BST on Friday. The pilot was assessed by ambulance crews but did not need hospital treatment.

Firefighters were also called and disconnected the battery. A service spokesman confirmed police were investigating the crash. According to a statement/incident report from the Shropshire Fire & Rescue Service:
"On arrival the crew were met with an incident involving a Jet Ranger helicopter, which had crash landed in a field adjacent to a farm in Upper Edgbold. The pilot had walked away from the helicopter, and was being attended to by Ambulance crews. There was no fire situation. Fire Service personnel made the aircraft safe by isolating the fuel supply and battery. The Police are investigating the incident"

UPDATE: Per the summary of the official AAIB Investigation into the incident...
"The pilot noticed that the engine turbine temperature had increased to close to its maximum limit and prepared to make a precautionary landing. During the approach the indication returned to normal, so he decided to continue the short distance to his destination. As the helicopter climbed away, the engine failed. The pilot entered an autorotation and declared a MAYDAY to Sleap Radio. During the ensuing forced landing the helicopter rolled over, during which the tail boom struck the ground, with the helicopter coming to rest on its side. The pilot, who sustained a minor injury, was able to escape through the broken front windscreen and called the emergency services by mobile telephone.

He later candidly commented that, on reflection, it would have been better to continue with the precautionary landing, rather than having to attempt a forced landing without power from low altitude."

G-BWPI was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 9.6.2014 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/10/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/2013/10/05/helicopter-crash-lands-in-field-near-shrewsbury/
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-shropshire-24410850
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.shropshirelive.com/2013/10/05/helicopter-crash-lands-near-shrewsbury/]
4. https://www.shropshirefire.gov.uk/about-sfrs/incidents (incident 20664)
5. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Bell%20206B%20Jet%20Ranger%20III%20G-BPWI%2007-14.pdf
6. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/