This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 February 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XL700 |
| MSN: | 140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Patik, Labuan -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Failed to gain height on take off and flew into trees. Aircraft deemed to be damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 11/3/1963.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 