Hard landing Accident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 XL738, Friday 15 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 February 1963
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12
Owner/operator:651 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XL738
MSN: S2/5069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Narrative:
Damaged on 15/2/1963 in a heavy landing at Middle Wallop, but was not repaired. Allocated to G.I. at Middle Wallop as 7860M. Later placed on the main gate marked as 'XL769'

Reported (and photographed) at Aeroventure Museum, Doncaster on 22/4/2009. Last reported in June 2012 at Storwood, East Riding of Yorkshire 2.5 miles SE of Wheldrake (at approximate co-ordinates 53.881317N, 0.904455W) in the premises of Melbourne Autos

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1089317/
3. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=8649
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205180933
5. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/19991-saunders-roe-skeeter-helicopter-1958-merged-threads.html
6. https://www.army.mod.uk/who-we-are/corps-regiments-and-units/army-air-corps/