This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE |
| Registration: | XJ919 |
| MSN: | 13414 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Destination airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
Narrative:Written off 27/2/1963: The engine failed while in the hover at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. The tail rotor hit the ground causing the aircraft to roll over. Wreckage to 71 MU RAF Bicester for scrapping (reported as present there 1/8/1963)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78785-71-MU-Bicester 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1078 