ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161266
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 2 October 1944 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 127 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | PT772 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Brecht, NE of Antwerp -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire Mk.IX PT772, 127 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when Hit by flak attacking gun position & crash landed at Brecht, North East of Antwerp, Belgium. Pilot - Flight Lt Jack Whittington (Service Number 129509) - killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2003 page 77)
2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2256189/whittington,-jack/ 3.
http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crew-ant-0nl1.php 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p093.html 5.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=281 6.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?s=500&q=calais 