Incident Zenair STOL CH 701 W-3413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161270

Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: W-3413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:DDA Park near Shastri Park metro station, Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hindon air base
Destination airport:Hindon air base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Because of a engine failure, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing. Both occupants were not hurt in the incident. There was no damage to the aircraft or any person on ground.

Sources:

http://www.rediff.com/news/report/iaf-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-near-delhi-metro-station/20131006.htm

Media: