Incident Airbus A310-308 AP-BEC, Sunday 6 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:c. 22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-308
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BEC
MSN: 590
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA Flight PK213, an Airbus A310-300, returned to land at Karachi following problems with the nr.2 engine.
News media suggest the "caught fire after takeoff".

The aircraft was withdrawn from use after this incident and later scrapped.

Sources:

http://tribune.com.pk/story/614509/plane-catches-fire-mid-air-in-karachi/
http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=21788
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x15mmxd

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Pakistan-International-Airlines/Airbus-A310-308/2316013/L/&sid=3c3ef05c8c4455a12ae84428cf236600

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2014 AP-BEC Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) min
Security issues

Location