This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1938 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | L4580 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ampney St. Mary, near Poulton, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF South Cerney |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.I L4580 "15" of 3 FTS, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 13.9.1938: The pilot was performing a solo training flight from the RAF South Cerney. En route, in unknown circumstances, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in an open field at Ampney St. Mary, near Poulton, Cirencester, Gloucestershire [at approximate co ordinates 51.709°N 1.854°W]. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Acting P/O Robert Ernest Winter (pilot) RAF killed
According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #7)
"17/9/38
RAF/ Casualties
RAF Pilot’s death near Cirencester
Acting pilot Robert Ernest Winter aged 21 of Liverpool, stationed at No.3 Flying Training School, South Cerney, was killed when the plane he was piloting crashed at Ampney St Mary on Tuesday afternoon. He was flying solo in an Airspeed Oxford on an altitude training flight, when his machine was seen to go into a spin and crash into a meadow near the Cirencester to Quenington Road, ½ Mile from the Red Lion Inn."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-poulton-1-killed 3.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576841 4.
https://www.airteamimages.com/airspeed-oxford_L4580_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_193681.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&p=2440#post2440 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202655.PDF 