Incident Beechcraft 1900D F-HETS, Monday 7 October 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 October 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Chalair Aviation
Registration: F-HETS
MSN: UE-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Abruzzo Airport, Pescara -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:France
Destination airport:Tirana, Albania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A chartered plane carrying four Albanians forcibly sent back to their country and their police escort made an emergency landing at Pescara airport because of smoke in the cabin due to an electric malfunction. The plane was scheduled to land at Pescara to refuel anyway.

Sources:

Press release of Abruzzo Airport.

Images:

Photo supplied by the press office of Abruzzo Airport, Pescara.