Accident Boeing KB-29P Superfortress 44-84149, Wednesday 26 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1956
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-29P Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-84149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
Destination airport:Eielson AFB, Alaska
Narrative:
Assigned to 508th Air Refueling Squadron (ARS), 31st Strategic Fighter Wing, Turner AFB, GA. Crashed December 26, 1956 in Alaska. The aircraft took off from Elmendorf AFB on a training mission with a full load of fuel, bound for Eielson AFB southeast of Fairbanks. After take-off, one radio message was received before it crashed roughly 19 minutes after take-off into Bald Mountain in the Talkeetna Mountain Range at an altitude of 4,200 feet, roughly 50 miles northwest from base.

Sources:

1. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-29/44-84149.html
4. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-29/44-84149/2011/kb29-crash-site-wideview.html
5. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=186310
6. http://www.aafo.com/hangartalk/showthread.php?12164-B-29-wreckage-Bald-Mountain-Alaska
Pittsburgh-Post Gazette 28 December 1956, p1