This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 816 Sqn RAN |
| Registration: | XA350 |
| MSN: | F.9242 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea W of Manus Island -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMAS Melbourne off Manus Island, New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Gannet As.1 XA350 (M-817" of 816 Sqn RAN) was written off 16/3/1965: Fell into the sea off HMAS Melbourne to the west of Manus Island, New Guinea at approximate co-ordinates 2°5′37.28″S, 146°58′17.33″E. Flight control lost after engine relight. Crew Lt. J Smith RAN (pilot) Lt. I.Lawson and Observer P.Hancox rescued by carrier "plane guard" SAR helicopter and returned to HMAS Melbourne.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/n3.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manus_Island 