This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH778 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Nicosia (NIC/LCNC) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus (NIC/LCNC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus |
Narrative:Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH778 ("C" of 29 Squadron) was written off on 24/4/1963: Slewed to port on landing at Nicosia, Cyprus after a brake systems fault. The pilot was forced to raise the undercarriage to prevent the aircraft running into a G.C.A hut
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1093822/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh778.jpg]