Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) XL872, Wednesday 24 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1963
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55)
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL872
MSN: WA/222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Ocean 115 miles south of Mogadishu -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, off Aden (Yemen)
Destination airport:HMS Aisne, off Somalia
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XL872 ("C-335" of 824 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 25/4/1963: Lost power during a stores transfer to HMS Aisne and ditched into the Indian Ocean 115 miles south of Mogadishu, Somalia. The three crew were rescued but the aircraft was not recovered

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26702/_
3. http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Aircraft-FAA/XL872-35_Ksar_1963_RD.jpg