This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XL822 |
| MSN: | 13438 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trusan River Valley, near Long Merarap, Sarawak, Borneo -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuching, Sarawak (KCH/WBGG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sycamore XL822 ("V" of 110 Sqn, RAF) was written off 6/5/1963: During the search for Bristol Belvedere XG473 of 66 Sqn, RAF (which had gone missing on 4th May) the aircraft suffered partial engine failure. The pilot force landed in a restricted clearing in the Trusan River Valley, near Long Murarap, Sarawak, Borneo, but it struck a tree stump and rolled over. The pilot survived this crash, but was later killed when his Wessex, XT679 collided with another on 12th November 1970
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://www.focalplanes.co.uk/2010/05/from-the-photo-archive-sycamore-helicopters-doing-vip/62_08-s05-sycamore-xl822-takes-off-with-the-vip-a-5-star-general-on-board-s917b/ 3.
https://www.arrse.co.uk/community/showthread.php?t=130495 