Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XK991, Tuesday 7 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1963
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55)
Owner/operator:228 Sqn RAF
Registration: XK991
MSN: WA/147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Bridlington, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Humberside (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 7/5/1963: Ditched into the North Sea off Bridlington, Yorkshire after the main rotor struck the mast of a boat during winching practice.

Allocated to Ground Instructional: struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) as 7810M. In the event, deemed to be too badly damaged for use as such, and scrapped at RAF Dishforth later in 1963

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26598/
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1962/1962

Media:

XK991 as a HAR.2, with two other Whirlwinds (XP301 & XP400) at the Farnbrorough Air Show in 1961 The Aviation Photo Company: Westland Whirlwind &emdash; 225 Squadron Westland Whirlwind HAR.4 XK991 Airshow Display (1961) XK991 a year later (Farnborough Air Show 1962) after conversion to a Whirlwind HAR.10 Whirlwind10 62