Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4581, Wednesday 16 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:6 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: L4581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Rissington, Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire (EGVL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I L4581 of 6 (P) AFU, RAF was written off (destroyed) on 16 August 1944 when it crashed at RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire: While taxiing at RAF Little Rissington, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and came to rest down in a ditch. No casualties.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-little-rissington-afb/]
3. Oxford L4581 in pre-war Overall Yellow, 1938: https://www.mediastorehouse.com/airspeed-as10-oxford-i-l4581/print/9892649.html and
4. https://yooniqimages.com/images/detail/216314819/Creative/airspeed-as10-oxford-i-l4581