This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR21 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | 845 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WV200 |
| MSN: | 55-456 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Hal Far -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Hal Far, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sikorsky S-55 c/n 55-456, first flown 18 May 1953 - delivered to US Navy as a Sikorsky HO4S-3, BuAer No.133740, 7 July 1953. Transferred under MAP (Military Assistance Program) to UK/Royal Navy as WV200, delivered 16 September 1953
Written off 4 September 1956; crashed on take off from Hal Far, Malta. Reduced to spares by Westlands and Struck off Charge 20 November 1956
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/24548/ 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV 4.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/AirfieldsAirlines/HalFarAirfield/tabid/320/language/en-GB/Default.aspx/ 