Incident Westland Whirlwind HAS.22 (S-55) WV201, 14 Jun 1954
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161291

Date:14-JUN-1954
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.22 (S-55)
Owner/operator:845 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV201
MSN: 55-457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mediteranean Sea, off Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sikorsky S-55 c/n 55-457, first flown: May 1953, accepted by the BuAerRep (BAR) at the Sikorsky factory at East Hartford, CT, on 30 June 1953. Delivered to the US Navy as HO4S-3, BuAer 133741, 7 July 1953.

Supplied under MAP (Military Assistance Program) to UK/Royal Navy as WV201, delivered 26 September 1953.

Written off 14 June 1954: Ditched off Hal-Far, Malta. Engine stopped after pilot changed fuel tanks.
Not repaired, Struck off Charge 12 July 1954.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/24549/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
4. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx