This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 July 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.22 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | 781 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WV219 |
| MSN: | 55-479 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cranfield, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) |
Narrative:Sikorsky S-55 c/n 55-479, ff:11 June 1953 - accepted by BuAerRep (BAR) East Hartford, CT, 30 June 1953. Delivered to US Navy as HO4S-3, 133747, 9 July 1953. Transferred under MAP (Military Assistance Program) to UK/Royal Navy as WV219, delivered 26 September 1953
Written off 7 July 1961: Crashed and burnt out at Cranfield, Bedfordshire after the engine failed during landing. Struck off Charge 13 July 1961
Sources:
1.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/24559/ 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 4.
http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1961/1961%20-%201877.PDF 