ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161293
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-SEP-1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.22 (S-55) |
Owner/operator: | 845 Sqn FAA RN |
Registration: | WV225 |
MSN: | 55-500 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RNAS Hal Far -
Malta
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RNAS Hal Far, Malta |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sikorsky S-55 c/n 55-500, ff June 1953 - accepted by BuAerRep (BAR) at East Hartford, CT, 21 July 1953. Delivered to US Navy as HO4S-3, as BuAer133753, 22 July 1953.
Transferred under MAP (Military Assistance Program) to UK/Royal Navy as Whirlwind HAS.22 WV225, delivered 26 September 1953
Written off 23 September 1955; crashed on take off from RNAS Hal Far, Malta. Struck off charge 7 October 1955.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/24565/