Accident Mil Mi-171E HK-4770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161299

Date:Saturday 5 October 2013
Time:15:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171E
Owner/operator:Helistar
Registration: HK-4770
MSN: 171E00064402407U
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orito, Putumayo -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orito, Putumayo
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed by explosives and fire after it landed in a minefield. Occupants were unhurt.

Probable cause
Loss of lift in stationary flight caused by the activation of an explosive charge in the execution of an external load flight, which produced a dynamic roll to the left side of the helicopter, and subsequent impact against the ground.
Contributing Factors
Deficient inspection of the landing zone by ground contracting personnel, who failed to identify an explosive device planted at the aircraft landing site allowing terrorist activities to be carried out against a commercial aircraft.
Poor intelligence from the contracting company's Physical Security Department, which was unable to identify terrorist actions planned by illegal groups in its area of influence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-13-45-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://caracol.com.co/radio/2013/10/07/regional/1381158360_990158.html
http://www.elcolombiano.com/historico/helicoptero_que_transportaba_insumos_petroleros_se_accidento_en_putumayo-HYEC_264164
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4770.pdf