This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Scimitar F.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XD239 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aden Harbour, Aden (Yemen) -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal off Aden (Yemen) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden |
Narrative:Supermarine Scimitar XD239 ("R-103" of 800 Sqn FAA RN) was written off on 22/5/1963: Diverted to Khormaksar, Aden during a sortie from HMS Ark Royal due to running low on fuel, after four unsuccessful attempts to land back on the carrier. Two overshoots were made at RAF Khormaksar, Aden, with radio and intermittent hydraulic failures; failed on first attempt at runway due to poor visibility, then one engine was shut down to conserve fuel.
Control was lost in a tight low level turn and the pilot (Sub Lt. C. D. Legg) ejected. The aircraft crashed into 6ft of water in Aden harbour. During recovery, XD239 was hauled up the beach at Aden Harbour, then towed by road to RAF Khormaksar. En route, the undercarriage was further damaged when a sewer collapsed, and the aircraft fell into the pothole made by the collapsed sewer.
The wreckage of XD239 was returned to RNAY Fleetlands for repairs, but these were abandoned. Airframe deemed damaged beyond economic repair due to immersion in salt water, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 23/9/1964. Used for spares for XD220 and XD238 then placed on the dump at Fleetlands on 28/4/1966. Sold for scrap to Unimetals Ltd of Birmingham in March 1967
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd239.jpg]
4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1055799/ 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?81343-Did-it-survive!
Images:

RAF Khormaksar, Aden