This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 May 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 892 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN695 |
| MSN: | 10103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, 15 miles W of Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Hermes, off Okinawa |
| Destination airport: | HMS Hermes, off Okinawa |
Narrative:Sea Vixen FAW.1 XN695 ("H-215" of 892 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 31/5/1963: The aircraft was descending with another Sea Vixen off HMS Hermes from 40,000 feet to 500 feet for a night Gloworm towed target attack. It continued to descend and flew into the Pacific Ocean fifteen miles west of Okinawa, Japan killing both crew:
AUSTIN, Paul, Lieutenant
BYNOE, Christopher J, Sub Lieutenant
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html 3.
http://m.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060020540 