This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH962 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Akrotiri (AKT/LRCA) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Akrotiri (AKT/LRCA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Javelin FAW.9 XH962 ("C" of 29 Squadron, RAF) was written off 27/6/1962: Swung off the runway during take off from Akrotiri, Cyprus causing the undercarriage to collapse. Caused by heavy braking on the starboard wheel due to a mechanical defect. The airframe was put on the fire dump at Akrotiri.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1092154/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh962.jpg]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]