Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XN703, Friday 28 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:892 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN703
MSN: 10111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Hermes, off the coast of Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes, off Singapore
Destination airport:HMS Hermes, off Singapore
Narrative:
Sea Vixen FAW.1 XN703 ("H-213" of 892 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 28/6/1963: "A Vixen bolted during DLP and dived out of control into the sea. It was obvious that there was no hope for the aircrew and the search by sea boat and SAR chopper produced only a few pieces of wreckage" (quote from ships commissioning book).

The pilot was undertaking deck landing practice on HMS Hermes off Singapore, having just joined the squadron. After the first roller landing, the aircraft pulled up steeply, stalled and crashed into the sea. The HMS Hermes "plane guard" SAR helicopter was on the scene within 1½ minutes followed by a sea boat, but there was no trace of the two crew:

COOPER, Michael D, Sub Lieutenant
PHILLIPS, David E A, Sub Lieutenant

Large amounts of small pieces of wreckage were recovered, but the bodies of the two crew were never found

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
4. http://www.seavixen.org/squadrons/correlation-squadrons-ships/892-sqn-to-hms-hermes-1962-1964
5. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/hermes18.pdf