Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG512, Thursday 4 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1963
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:1563 Flt RAF
Registration: XG512
MSN: 13272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Shore, Tobruk Harbour, Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Lybia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sycamore HR.14 ("G" of 1563 Flight, RAF) was written off 4/7/1963: The pilot experienced control problems during wet winching practice. He force-landed on a beach at South Shore, Tobruk Harbour, Libya. The nose wheel of XG512 collapsed and the rotor blades disintegrated when they struck the ground

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/sqd/1563-Flight/