Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) XM668, Wednesday 24 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1963
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55)
Owner/operator:847 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XM668
MSN: WA/259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Challaborough Beach, Challaborough Bay, South Hams, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XM668 ("S" of 847 Sqn FAA RN) was written off on 24/7/1963: Force landed onto the beach at Challaborough Bay, South Hams, Devon after the engine had failed 400 yards offshore. XM668 rolled onto its starboard side but the two crew escaped safely. Allocated to the fire dump at Culdrose

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26722/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Challaborough