Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) XK939, Wednesday 24 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1963
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55)
Owner/operator:RNAS Brawdy SF FAA RN
Registration: XK939
MSN: WA/166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treffgarne Owen, mile E of RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XK939 ("BY-904" of the Station Flight, RNAS Brawdy) was written off 24/7/1963: Whilst on a Search and Rescue training flight, the pilot was recalled to base ten minutes after take off from Brawdy, Pembrokeshire due to deteriorating weather. XK939 entered cloud and nothing further was heard until a civilian reported the crash. It had crashed and burnt out at Treffgarne Owen, one nautical mile east of RNAS Brawdy. The three crew were killed:

FLINN, Terence D, Lieutenant (Pilot)
SKELTON, Robert G, Naval Airman (MET) 1c Aircrewman, F 967936,
TIMMS, Rodney, Naval Airman (AE) 1c Aircrewman, F 973430,

Airframe formallly struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 25/8/1964

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26625/
4. http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf