This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 2002 |
| Time: | 12:47 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-25 |
| Owner/operator: | 299 OShAP Ukranian Air Force |
| Registration: | 34 Red |
| MSN: | 25508110123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zaporozhye International Airport (OZH/UKDE) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE) |
| Destination airport: | Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE) |
Narrative:On 3 April 2022, 12:47 pm a Ukrainian Air Force Su-25 (34 Red) of the 299 OShAP crashed at Zaporozhye International Airport during a test flight conducted by the Zaporozhye State Aircraft Repair Plant (ZDARZ) after an aircraft overhaul. The aircraft had undergone an extensive overhaul, after not flying since 1995. The pilot Polkovnik Yuri Henrykhovich Gudin was killed in the crash.
The aircraft was performing manoeuvres after the overhaul. In particular, Gudin was tasked with performing three passes over the aircraft at an altitude of 300m. Two passes were successful, but the aircraft touched the ground with its wing on the third pass, causing the aircraft to cartwheel into the ground. The cause of the crash was principally attributed to pilot error.
Sources:
https://www.shukach.com/ru/node/3514 https://lenta.ru/news/2002/04/03/plane/ http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/5887-poteri-i-boevoi-sostav-vvs-ukrainy/ https://fakty.ua/84553-na-18-letie-docheri-otec-poslal-ej-s-neba-podarok-opustilsya-na-reaktivnom-samolete-na-minimalnuyu-vysotu-nad-polyanoj-gde-gulyali-gosti-imeninnicy Location