| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 2013 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4216V |
| MSN: | 18572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2971 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Ridgely Airpark (KRJD), Ridgely, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ridgely, MD (RJD) |
| Destination airport: | Ridgely, MD (RJD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane had not been flown for about 8 months. Before departing to practice landings at the airport, the pilot/owner added aviation gasoline to the airplane’s fuel tanks, which also contained automotive gasoline that had been added about 6 to 8 months previously. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane experienced a sudden, total loss of engine power. The pilot was not able to restart the engine or land on the runway, so he performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck a ditch and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The airplane had been operated for about 6 hours since its most recent documented annual inspection, which was performed about 3 years before the accident. The pilot reported that he found water in the airplane’s fuel system the day before the accident but that fuel samples taken before the flight were not contaminated. Examination of the engine did not reveal evidence of any catastrophic engine malfunction; however, at the time of the examination, the engine and wings had been removed from the fuselage, which precluded an examination of the airplane’s fuel system.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location