Accident Mooney M20J 201 N5760Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161321

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2013
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Monarch Sky Flight School/Flying Club
Registration: N5760Y
MSN: 24-1635
Total airframe hrs:2198 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona Airport (KSEZ), Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, NV (HND)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on approach for landing, he noted wind direction changes and turbulence. After touchdown, the airplane bounced a couple of times and he decided to go around. The pilot stated that the airplane initially had a positive rate of climb but suddenly it lost altitude near the end of the runway. The airplane touched down, ran off the runway surface and travelled down a steep embankment. The airframe and wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent loss of aircraft control during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5760Y

Location