This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 2013 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | The Cessna 180 Group |
| Registration: | G-AXZO |
| MSN: | 31137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Englefield Mayridge Farm Airstrip, near Theale, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three aircraft were damaged at Englefield Mayridge Farm Airstrip. A four-wheel drive Jeep Grand Cherokee was driven into the aircraft. The car was discovered set alight nearby and a 29-year-old man has been arrested in connection with the incident.
G-AXZO appears to have been written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 25 November 2013
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-berkshire-24450897 2.
https://www.getreading.co.uk/news/local-news/three-aircraft-vandalised-englefield-airfield-6162358 3.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2453772/Vandals-1million-wrecking-spree-richest-MPs-country-estate.html 4.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=85871 5.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 6.
http://malcolmsnook.com/vintage-aircraft-destroyed-mindless-political-protest/ 