| Date: | Wednesday 9 October 2013 |
| Time: | 09:18 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172K Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Skylink Flight Services Company |
| Registration: | 5Y-BWL |
| MSN: | 17257888 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Nairobi-Wilson Airport - HKNW -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | HKNW |
| Destination airport: | HKNW |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 172K of registration 5Y-BWL operated by Skylink Flight Services Company crashed on the downwind leg of runway 07 of Wilson Airport during the conduct of training circuit flights. On initial downwind 07, the aircraft pitched up and climbed at a high rate of climb. At approximately 6200 feet AMSL, it stalled and the right wing dropped as the aircraft entered into an incipient spin that degenerated into a spiral dive. The aircraft impacted the ground at an almost vertical nose-down attitude. The flight instructor and student pilot sustained fatal injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed by the impact.
The probable cause of the accident was determined as loss of control at low altitude resulting in an inadvertent spin and subsequent spiral dive which was unrecoverable. 