Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N561C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161329

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N561C
MSN: 4636326
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540-AEA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greene County Airport (I19), Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (AUO)
Destination airport:Xenia, OH (I19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when the nosewheel touched the runway during landing, the airplane began to pull quickly to the left. He applied right brake and pulled back on the yoke, but the airplane continued to veer off the left side of the runway. The airplane traveled about 500 feet before the nose gear collapsed back into the wheel well, and the airplane’s nose and propeller impacted the ground.
The postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine mount in the area of the nose gear actuator feet was fractured. As a result of similar accidents, Piper Aircraft had previously issued a Mandatory Service Bulletin (SB) No. 1103D on February 2, 2011. The purpose of the 100-hour recurring inspection specified in SB 1103D was to determine if cracks had developed on the engine mount in the area of the nose gear actuator feet. The accident occurred about 81 hours of time in service after the SB 1103D was complied with. The postaccident examination of the engine mount revealed that the paint around the engine mount attach feet area was only partially removed and not as specified in the SB. A microscopic examination of the right foot of the engine mount revealed that there were fracture features indicative of fatigue progression in many areas. Although the paint removal was not as thorough as specified in the SB, the area where the fatigue fracture was located was in the area where the paint had been removed and should have been detectable during the inspection.

Probable Cause: The nose landing gear failure as a result of a fatigue fracture of the engine mount nose gear actuator feet in an area detailed in a service bulletin. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel’s inadequate completion of the inspection specified in the service bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N561C

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=561C

Location

Media: