This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.46 Oxford I |
| Owner/operator: | Airspeed (1934) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFVS |
| MSN: | 83 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | on board the s.s. Athenia, en route Belfast-Montreal -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Belfast, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | Montreal, Canada |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.83: Airspeed AS.46 Oxford - Registered G-AFVS 17.6.39 to Airspeed [1934] Ltd. CofA 6666 issued 30.6.39. Registration cancelled as "sold abroad" 9.8.39. To Canada for winterisation trials. Reported lost at sea on SS Athenia, which was sunk by a U-boat in the North Atlantic on 3.9.39 en route Belfast-Montreal. (G-AFVS was crated up as deck cargo aboard this ship).
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFVS.pdf 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://britishaviation-ptp.com/id108.html]
5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SS_Athenia_(1922)#Loss