Accident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 XL766, Wednesday 24 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1963
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12
Owner/operator:655 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XL766
MSN: S2/5072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heber, Schneverdingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hildesheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force-landed in a field between Reinsehlen and Soltau from 300 feet after clutch failure caused loss of rotor drive. The main rotor severed the rear fuselage in the heavy landing.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm