Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD326, Wednesday 31 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1963
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XD326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, off coast of Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, off Singapore
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal, off Singapore
Narrative:
Scimitar F.1 XD326 ("R-111" of 800 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 31/7/1963 when, during a sortie from HMS Ark Royal, the pilot left it too late to recover from a dive attack on a splash target. The aircraft struck the sea off Singapore in an almost level attitude killing the pilot

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd326.jpg]
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm