Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I T4040, Wednesday 22 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1941
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: T4040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Defiant T4040 of 125 Sqn hit Hurricane Z5605 on a night take off from RAF Fairwood Common. 22.10.1941
Crew:
Sergeant E J Harrington, Sergeant R T Aitchison (RNZAF): injured;

Sources:

Defiant production list
ORB 125 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/9798