This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 April 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | VT581 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire. |
Narrative:Mosquito VT581: Took off for Training flight. 08/04/1949
Undercarriage collapsed on landing RAF Moreton-in-Marsh. The student pilot (under training) failed to correct a swing to port on landing quickly enough, and the instructor pilot took over control, but inadvertently over-corrected, thereby inducing a sharp swing to starboard, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p490
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.ORB CFS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1787:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Rissington#Central_Flying_School:_1946_to_1976 6. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton-in-Marsh 