Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VP342, Friday 8 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: VP342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Farnborough
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VP342: Took off for a Training flight. 08/10/1948.
The pilot was undertaking a practice approach and overshoot at RAF Farnborough, when the starboard engine failed, and the aircraft yawed sharply to the right. The pilot managed to recover control of the aircraft, but made a forced landing 'straight ahead', during which a civilian was injured, and damage to property was caused.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB ETPS: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR28/1805:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101515
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VP
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=VP342
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empire_Test_Pilots%27_School#History